Committed to Strengthening Grassroots Support
for Girls and Women in Sports


Home About Us Awards Foundation Events Scholarships New Member Registration Links Contact/Donate Login
2016 Award Winners 2015 Award Winners 2014 Award Winners 2013 Award Winners 2012 Award Winners 2011 Award Winners Nominate Awards Criteria Previous Award Winners Previous Award Banquet Speakers


   

Previous Award Winners


 The Donna deVarona Spirit of Sport Award The High School Coach of the Year Award
 The Wilma Rudolph Courage Award The College Coach of the Year Award
 The Sportsgirl of the Year Award (Junior High) Women's Sports Business Award
 The High School Sportswoman of the Year Inspiration Award
 The College Sportswoman of the Year Tina R. Siegel Memorial Scholarship
 The Inspirational Sportswoman of the Year  The Lifetime Service Award
 The Master's Sportswoman of the Year Award The Legacy Special Award
 The Senior Sportswoman of the Year Award The Special Recognition Award
 The Coach of the Year Award The Mary Jo Huismann Administrator of the Year Award
 The Jean Dowell Scholarship for Leadership Media Award



The Donna deVarona Spirit of Sport Award

              1994 Jane Donnelly

1995 Judy Higgins

1996 Margaret “Bunny” Brooks

1997 Camie Jensen

1998 Maggie Dunn

1999 Sarah Van Skaik

2000 Jill Nickerson Tranter

2001 Julie Isphording

2002 Lucy Cecil

2003 Susan Cross Lipnickey

2004 Sara Piepho

2005 Cathy Walsh

2006 Darcy Shriver

2007 Sara McGrath & Carolyn Gagliardi

2008 Barb Northcutt

2009 Abby Cooper & Maureen Cron

2011 Anita Burke


2010 Martha Bunch

2015 Christina Switzer & Victoria Stoltz









Return To Top


The Wilma Rudolph Courage Award

1994 Nicole Like

1995 Eileen Batterberry

1996 Annette Sargent

1997 Lindsey Merkl

1998 Michelle Moss

1999 Tara Tapp

2000 Becky Ruehl

2001 Laura Staber

2002 Christina Dausch

2003 Beth Roederer

2004 Ericka Duckworth

2005 Pam Evans Smith

2006 Cindy Merrill

2007 Becky Napier

2008 Sarah Billstrom

2010 Brandi Rayburn

2012 Amber Gray

2015 Lauren Hill

2009 Laura Neufarth

2011 Jeanna Goettelman

2014 Katie Kitchen


Return To Top


The Sportsgirl of the Year Award (Junior High)

1994  Betsy Owens

1995  Angela Heintz

1996  Becca Vianello

1997  Emily Resnik

1998  Katie Tharp

1999  Elizabeth Kauffman

2000  Carolyn Rauen

2001  Mallory Neltner


Return To Top



The High School Sportswoman of the Year

1994  Aubrey Faulk

1995  Allison Fealey

1996  Jamie Lynn Walz

1997  Stacey Austin

1998  Danielle Borgman

1999  Chrissy Donovan

2000  Amber Wilson

2001  Tami Ransom

2002  Erica Hallman

2003  Whitney Myers

2004  Bryn Kehoe

2005  Angela Bizarri

2006  Katie Veatch

2007  Jenna Hagglund

2008  Melissa Harpenau

2010  Elizabeth Burchenal

2012  Caitlyn Forman

2014 Kelsey Mitchell

2009  Elizabeth Burchenal

2011 Ellen Williamson

2013 Rose Lavelle

2015 Malia Berkely

Return To Top


The College Sportswoman of the Year

1994 Jenny Boerger

1995 Nicole Babay

1996 Kerry Lewin

1997 Becky Jasontek

1998 Amanda Gruber

1999 Nikki Kremer

2000 Jenny Jeremiah

2001 Betsy Owens

2002 Michelle Cottrell

2003 K. B. Sharp

2004 Andrea Kremer

2005 Siobhan Zerilla

2006 Tara Boothe

2007 Whitney Myers

2008 Amanda Jackson

2010 Stephanie Niemer

2012 Missy Harpenau

2014 Mackenzie Fields

2009Jessie Nevitt

2011 Amber Harris

2013 Katherine Klump

2015 Sydney Moss

Return To Top


The Inspirational Sportswoman of the Year Award (Previously Mentally & Physically Challenged Sportswoman of the Year)

1994  Vicki Wagner

1995  Jalon Marie Dailey

1996  Melissa Doerflein

1997  Jennifer Patrick

1998  Melinda Schwarm

1999  Elizabeth Crehan

2001  Emily Kaiser

2005  Sarah Whitenack

2008  Brennen Eve

2013  Riley Krull

Return To Top

The Master's Sportswoman of the Year Award

1994 Velma Lehmann

1995 R. Jane Siemer

1996 Jan Deters

1997 Karen Sizemore

1998 Marcia Ferguson

1999 Brenda Ryan

2001 Patricia Hein

2003 Val Lyons

2004 Karen Cosgrove

2005 Marilyn Prout

2006 Pam Sisney

2009 Peggy Meacham

2011 Rainey Rohrmeier

2015 Olivia Birkenhauer

2007 Mary Jane Ranz

2010 Debbie Gentile

2014 Mary Wineberg

Return To Top



The Senior Sportswoman of the Year Award

1994  Ernestine Yeomans

1995  Jan Dickens

1996  Mimi Sunderman

1997  Mary Bowermaster

1999  Eleanor R. Morrison

2000  Vickie Memmel

2001  Eleanor Diers

2002  Garnet Jones

2005  Marilyn Prout

2006  Miriam Jacobs

2008  Ruth Madsen & Pat Drexler

2010  Debbie Gentile

2009  Peggy Meachan

2012  Jan Worley

Return To Top


The Coach of the Year Award

1994  T. Jean Dowell

1995  Nancy Barre

1996  Mary Biermann

1997  Julie Thoman Perry

1998  Carolyn Condit

1999  Nancy Winstel

2000  Donna Mechley

2001  Melanie Balcomb

Return To Top


The High School Coach of the Year Award

2002 Caryl Schawe

2003 Dave Schuh

2004 Jerry Mohr

2005 Maxine Hoyles-Yates

2006 Nina Kerns

2007 Cheryl Darpel

2008 Ed Stewart

2010 Jeni Case

2012 Sara McSorley

2014 Brad Isham

2009 Jeni Case

2011 Rob Hardin

2013 Dr. Ronald W. Quinn

2015 Emily Knoll

Return To Top

The College Coach of the Year Award

2002 Bob Sheehan

2003 Laurie Pirtle

2004 Jerry Scheve

2005 Dave Jennings

2006 Kathy Stewart

2007 Michele Benoit

2008 Brian Neal

2010 Bob Sheehan

2012 Susan Seaton

2014 Jeff Hans

2009 Reed Sunahara

2011 Kevin McGuff

2013 Bobby Kramig

2015 Jeff Cummings

Return To Top


Women's Sports Business Award

1994  The A. Sauer Company

    1995  Perkins Family Restaurants

1996  Empress Food Products

    1997  AmeriKing Corporation

1998  Sports Express

    1999  Cincinnati Sports Medicine

2000  LaRosa’s Pizza

2001  Stephen Dailey, M.D.

           Wellington Orthopaedic Foundation

              Research and Education

    2012  Total Quality Logistics

2013  Gary Jerow, Modern Ice Equip. & Supply Co. 

2014 Cincinnati SportsMedicine & Orthopaedic Center

Return To Top

Inspiration Award

2013 Elizabeth Smith

Return To Top

Tina R. Siegel Memorial Scholarship

1995  Becky Alexander

1996  Amy Ashbrock

1997  Lisa Vanderbilt

1998  Cassie Robinson

1999  Megan Woodruff

2000  Angie Zeuch

2001  Annie Wessell

2002  Jamie Skoog

2003  Latosha Johnson

2005  Laura Steiner

Return To Top


The Lifetime Service Award

1996 Mary Jo Huismann

1997 Mary Ellen Landon

1998 Linda Brown

1999 Mil Schwab

2000 T. Jean McDowell

2001 Lois Hall Gleason

2002 Carol Clark Johnson

2003 Karol Brown Warden

2004 Nancy Jones Barre

2005 Ann Dustin

2006 Pat Murray Shibinski

2007 Margi McKenna

2008 June Merten

2010 Ginny Jasontek

2012 Karen Womack

2014 Joan Mitchell

2009 Jamie Fairall

2011 Jane Meier

2013 Julie Perry

2015 Kim Gunning

Return To Top


The Legacy Special Award

2007  Mae Faggs Starr

2009  Eileen Ramstetter

2013  Mel Thomas

2008  Donald Johnson

2010  Mary Wineberg


Return To Top



Special Recognition Award

2000 Roger Grein

2012 William Keating, Jr.

2015 Brad Johansen

2013 Cammy Dierking

2014 Frank Noyes, MD

Return To Top


The Mary Jo Huismann Administrator of the Year Award

2012 Theresa Hirschauer

2014 Jolinda Miller

2013 Mel Webster

2015 Jan Wilking

Return To Top


The Jean Dowell Scholarship for Leadership

2007 Sarah-Christin Mueller

2013 Mackenzie M. Laumann

Return To Top

Media Award

2015 Betsy Ross